Privacy Policy

 
 

Your privacy is important to us. At NYNJA we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect and hold by complying with the requirements under the Hong Kong Privacy (Data Protection) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”). We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. 

How we collect personal information?

We will be collecting personal information from you. In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain types of personal information about you. The personal information will generally be acquired through our channels, but sometimes may obtain through a third party.
 

What information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include, but not limited to, identifying information, contact information and source of funds.
Without this information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services (or with all of the features and functionality offered by our products or services) or to respond to queries or requests that you submit to us.  
You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
 

What do we use your personal information for?   

We may from time to time use your personal information in order to send you marketing materials about products or services that we think you may be interested in (including in some cases products and services that are provided by a third party).  We may not use your personal information unless we have received your consent.  You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.
We may also use and disclose your information for other purposes in accordance with your requests or instructions.

How do we protect and store your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.  We offer the use of a secure server.  All personal information provided to us is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database, which can only be accessed by those with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  
 

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on the NYNJA website. “Cookies” are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information and the webpage you are currently viewing.  Most internet browsers have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether – please refer to your browser’s help menu to find out how to do this.  While you will still be able to browse our websites with cookies disabled on your internet browser, some website functionality may not be available or may not function correctly.   
 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Further, we do not verify their content.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.  

Your Consent

By using our site, providing personal information and/or using any of our products or services, you agree that you consent to our privacy policy, as updated from time to time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations.  The latest version of this policy will be available at www.nynja.biz.

 Contact details

If you want any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact us at:


NYNJA Group Limited
Suite 1601 – 1603, Kinwick Centre,
32 Hollywood Road, Central,
Hong Kong